iFire

Project Collaborators and Partners

Australian Industry Advisory Committee:

  • Rohan Scott (ACT Emergency Services Agency)
  • Mark Beech (ACT Parks & Conservation Service)
  • Conor McDonald (AFAC – Land Management Group)
  • Sandra Lunardi (AFAC – Land Management Group)
  • Richard Hurley (CSIRO / Data61)
  • Nick McCarthy (CFA – Victoria)
  • Brett Wagstaff (CFA – Victoria)
  • Jarrod McGrouther (Fire & Rescue NSW – Emergency Services Academy)
  • John Lavery (Fire & Rescue NSW – Emergency Services Academy)
  • Matthew Riley (NSW Department of Planning, Industry & Environment)
  • Stevie Knott (NSW Resilience)
  • Edwin Freitas (NSW Resilience)
  • Laurence McCoy (RFS NSW)
  • Sara Khorasani (University of Melbourne – HCI)
  • Nagida Helsby-Clark (UNSW – iCinema Centre)
  • Cormac Purcell (Trillium Technologies)
  • Josh Hopwood (VIC Department of Environment, Land, Water & Planning)
  • James Brandwood (WA Department of Fire & Emergency Service – Simulation & Exercise Capability Unit)

European Industry Advisory Committee:

  • Héctor Alfaro (Andalucía Region Forest Fire Service; AMAYA Public Agency; Andalucía Government)
  • Juan Caamaño (Pau Costa Foundation)
  • Mariona Boras (Pau Costa Foundation)
  • Nuria Prat Guitart (Pau Costa Foundation)
  • Sébastien Lahaye (SAFE Cluster)
  • Fabio Silva (Portuguese Special Civil Protection Force)

Design Committee:

  • Richard Hurley (CSIRO / Data61)
  • Jarrod McGrouther (Fire & Rescue NSW – Emergency Services Academy)
  • John Lavery (Fire & Rescue NSW – Emergency Services Academy)
  • Craig Nitschke (University of Melbourne – Biodiversity Dynamics Research Group)
  • Kate Giljohann (University of Melbourne – Biodiversity Dynamics Research Group)
  • Jason Sharples (UNSW – Canberra)
  • Nagida Helsby-Clark (UNSW – iCinema Centre)

Research Committee:

  • Mahesh Prakash (CSIRO / Data61)
  • Richard Hurley (CSIRO / Data61)
  • James Hilton (CSIRO / Data61)
  • Matt Bolger (CSIRO / Data61)
  • Kay Worthington (CSIROUSA)
  • Craig Clements (San José State University, USA)
  • Adam Kochanski (San José State University, USA)
  • Ali Tohidi (San José State University, USA)
  • Kate Giljohann (University of Melbourne – Biodiversity Dynamics Research Group)
  • Craig Nitschke (University of Melbourne – Biodiversity Dynamics Research Group)
  • Alexander Filkov (University of Melbourne – Bushfire Behaviour & Management Group / Fire Analysis Lab)
  • Trent Penman (University of Melbourne – Bushfire Behaviour & Management Group / Fire Analysis Lab)
  • Abbas Rajabifard (University of Melbourne – Centre for Spatial Data Infrastructures & Land Administration)
  • Jagannath Aryal (University of Melbourne – Centre for Spatial Data Infrastructures & Land Administration)
  • Benjamin Yiqun Chen (University of Melbourne – Centre for Spatial Data Infrastructures & Land Administration)
  • Soheil Sabri (University of Melbourne – Centre for Spatial Data Infrastructures & Land Administration)
  • Jacqueline Peel (University of Melbourne – Climate Future Institute)
  • Nir Lipovetzky (University of Melbourne – Engineering & IT)
  • Eduardo Velloso (University of Melbourne – HCI)
  • Sara Khorasani (University of Melbourne – HCI)
  • Brandon Syiem (University of Melbourne – HCI)
  • Jane Davidson (University of Melbourne – Victorian College of the Arts)
  • Steven Sherwood (UNSWARC CoE Climate Extremes)
  • David Fuchs (UNSWARC CoE for Climate Extremes / NSW Department of Planning, Industry & Environment)
  • Guan Yeoh (UNSWARC Training Centre for Fire Safety)
  • Grant Stevens (UNSW – Arts, Design & Architecture)
  • Jason Sharples (UNSW – Canberra)
  • Rachel Badlan (UNSW – Canberra)
  • Moutassem El Rafei (UNSW – Climate Change Research Centre)
  • Maurice Pagnucco (UNSW – Computer Science & Engineering)
  • Yang Song (UNSW – Computer Science & Engineering)
  • Tomasz Bednarz (UNSW – EPICentre)
  • Nagida Helsby-Clark (UNSW – iCinema Centre)